Privacy Policy

We are Adventure Camps of Tanzania, operated by David Liebst and Flo Montgomery from The Sheepcote, Risbury, Herefordshire HR60NJ. ​We are a marketing agency that does not take commission on bookings, but represents a number of Safari properties in Tanzania.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are: 

 

  • Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

  • Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data.

  • Right to have your personal data rectified; this means you can ask us to correct your personal data if it changes, turns out to be inaccurate, or is incomplete.

  • Right to have your personal data deleted; this means that you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. There are some circumstances when you do not have this right.

  • Right to restrict us processing your personal data.

  • Right to data portability.

  • Right to object to us processing your personal data.

  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.

for more information on the GDPR please visit the ICO website here: https://ico.org.uk 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. This policy outlines how we will treat your information. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Adventure Camps of Tanzania UK.

 

(1) This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

 

(2). What information is collected by us?

a) We do not use forms on our website, but provide you with an email address so that you can send us your request for information.

The information we will gather is; your name, nationality, email address, how many people are in your party, what are the dates that you would like to travel and which camp or lodge your are interested in.  

(3) Cookies


A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which is then stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We may use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. 

(4) How we use your personal information


Once we have received your email with the camp you would like to visit, the date you would like to travel and how many people are going to be going on Safari, we will ask for your permission to pass your email address on directly to the camp or lodge.  They will then handle your booking directly with no further involvement from us. 

We may collect and use information from various sources in connection with the marketing and advertising of our services. This may include your contact details to contact you with certain marketing messages (e.g. marketing e-mails). We may also use data we collect from you (either directly or via our website or advertising) to help us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and to establish what interests you and what doesn't.

 

We rely on your consent to contact you directly about our offering. In other scenarios in carrying out efficient and appropriate marketing and advertising for our services, we will rely on our legitimate interests, whilst always ensuring that your rights are protected. You can withdraw your consent or opt out of our direct marketing at any time through the 'unsubscribe' option in any marketing email.

(5) Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information:


(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;


(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;


(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);


(d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will NOT provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

(6) International data transfers
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy. Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area. In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the blog (e.g. comments) will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others. 

(7) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(8) Policy amendments We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(9) Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10 Contact
Flo or David at info@adventurecampstz.com 


-END-